Auxiliary's Male Scholarship Winners

These young men were named the American Angus Auxiliary’s male scholarship winners at the 2018 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) Awards Ceremony, July 12 in Madison, Wis. Pictured from left are Garrett Handsaker, Pearl City, Ill.; Garrett Bromenshenk, Billings, Mont.; Austin Pillars, Martin, Mich.; and Daniel Rohrbaugh, Seven Valleys, Pa. Photo by Pearls Pics, on behalf of the American Angus Association.

Written by Laura Bardot, Angus Communications

$225,500 worth of scholarships were awarded to Angus youth at NJAS.

Education is at the heart of the Angus Foundation, and supporting young people and their higher education endeavors is what helps drive the Angus Foundation and its donors. At the 2018 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), 111 scholarships and awards were given to undergraduate and graduate students to help with the cost of attending leadership development events, colleges and universities.

“We are proud to help make an investment in the industry’s future,” said Milford Jenkins, Angus Foundation president. “These young people are the leaders of today and tomorrow, and we could not support them without the help of our very generous donors from across the Angus industry. They make these opportunities possible for our Angus youth.”

A five-member committee evaluates the scholarship applications and considers National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) involvement, state association participation, leadership and other criteria. Since 1998, the Angus Foundation has awarded more than $2.9 million in undergraduate and graduate scholarships.

Undergraduate Angus Foundation General Scholarships – $1,000

Jake Barnes, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma; Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa; Paige Birk, Gordonville, Missouri; Garrett Bromenshenk, Billings, Montana; Grant Cash, York, Pennsylvania; Reba Colin, Butler, Missouri; Sydney Cutler, Philipsburg, Montana; Brianna Erdmann, Leola, South Dakota; Kalli Flanders, Buffalo, Kentucky; Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Illinois; Taylor Glover, Pikeville, North Carolina; Garrett Handsaker, Pearl City, Illinois; Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, North Dakota; Gabriela Hernandez, Wellington, Florida; Bryanna Hite, Valley Center, Kansas; Dakota Lovett, Bladen, Nebraska; Ryland McCormick, Pleasantville, Iowa; Chase Mogck, Olivet, South Dakota; Taylor Nikkel, Maple Hill, Kansas; Carrie Otte, St. Mary, Missouri; Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Nebraska; Shelley Rowlett, Martin, Tennessee; Morgan Scilacci, Baker City, Oregon; Alyson Sellers, Vilonia, Arkansas; Reagan Skow, Palisade, Nebraska; Lexi Stevenson, Argyle, Texas; Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Montana; Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; Elizabeth Voight, Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania; and Morgan Woodbury, Quenemo, Kansas.

Undergraduate Angus Foundation General Scholarships – $3,000

Molly Cooksey, Roggen, Colorado; Caroline Cowles, Rockfield, Kentucky; Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Oregon; Lydia Dance, Hillsboro, Ohio; Lindsey Decker, Philo, Illinois; Grady Dickerson, Paradise, Kansas; Kaydee Free, Salado, Texas; Hayley Greiman. Perry, Iowa; Sarah Harris, Buchanan, Virginia; Claire Hawthorne, Westby, Wisconsin; Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield, Iowa; Dalton Lemenager, Clifton, Illinois; Sydni Lienemann, Princeton, Nebraska; Jacob McCall, Greenville, Virginia; Sarah Pelton, Paradise, Kansas; McKayla Raines, Seaman, Ohio; Daniel Rohrbaugh, Seven Valleys, Pennsylvania; Cara Smith, Pleasant Garden, North Carolina; Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Nebraska; and Karsyn Zenor, Attica, Indiana.

2012 NJAS – In a League of Their Own Scholarships- $500
Caroline Cowles, Rockfield, Kentucky; McKayla Raines, Seaman, Ohio; and Shelley Rowlett, Martin, Tennessee

Jean Ann (Neumeyer) Bojorquez Memorial and Robert and Hollyce Neumeyer Angus Scholarship – $1,000
Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Oregon

Joseph and Susanne Bush/J&S Ranch Scholarship – $500
Faith Massingill, Hamilton, Texas

Certified Angus Beef â /National Junior Angus Association Scholarship – $1,500
Jayne Bannister, Kent, New York

C.L. Cook Angus Scholarship – $1,500
Daniel Williams, Milan, Georgia

Pat Goggins Memorial Angus Scholarship – $1,000
Jordyn Wagner, Billings, Montana

Oliver A. Hansen/Laudmere Farms Angus Scholarship – $500
Taylor Duckett, Tipton, Iowa

James and Mary Lou Henderson/Bradley 3 Ranch Angus Scholarship – $1,250
Dylan Denny, Lubbock, Texas

Howard and JoAnne Hillman/Bon View Farm Scholarship (State) – $1,000
Alexa Montagne, Elk Point, South Dakota

Howard and JoAnne Hillman/Bon View Farm Scholarship (National) – $1,000
Victoria Hernandez, Wellington, Florida

James E. Horton, Jr. Angus Scholarship – $2,500
Mary Ali Oliver, Union City, Tennessee

Iowa Junior Angus Association Scholarship (State) – $750
Jordan Barker, Monticello, Iowa

Iowa Junior Angus Association Scholarship (National) – $750
Morgan Blommel, Dade City, Florida

Kansas Angus Association Scholarship – $1,000
Grady Dickerson, Paradise, Kansas

Gordon and Robin Keys and Family Angus Scholarship (Maryland) – $1,250
Sara Lechlider, Gaithersburg, Maryland

Gordon and Robin Keys and Family Angus Scholarship (Virginia) – $1,250
Jacob McCall, Greenville, Virginia

Ed and Wilma Minix/Black Witch Farm Angus Youth Scholarship – $3,000
Drew Williams, Milan, Georgia

Montana Angus Youth Scholarship – $1,500
C.J. Stevenson, Hobson, Montana

NJAA Alumni and Friends Scholarship – $2,000
Jordyn Wagner, Billings, Montana

Mack C. Olson Memorial Angus Scholarship – $500
Katelyn Holmes, Benton, Iowa

Pennsylvania Angus Association Scholarship – $500
Elizabeth Voight, Fredericksburg, Pennsylvania

Roscoe L. Richardson Memorial Scholarship – $500
Jayne Bannister, Kent, New York

John Rucker Family Angus Scholarship – $1,250
Sarah Harris, Buchanan, Virginia

Joseph and Ruby Schaff/Schaff Angus Ranch Scholarship – $500
Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, North Dakota

Ray Sims Angus Scholarship – $1,500
C.J. Stevenson, Hobson, Montana

Richard L. Spader Scholarships – $5,000
Cale Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kansas and Madison Styles, Brentford, South Dakota

Texas Angus Association Scholarships – $1,000
Dylan Denny, Lubbock, Texas; Faith Massingill, Hamilton, Texas; and Derek Wolf, Windhorst, Texas

Vance Uden Memorial Angus Scholarship – $1,000
Morgan Scilacci, Baker City, Oregon

Cory Watt Memorial Scholarship – $1,500
Ashley Cox, Eagle Point, Oregon

Western States National Junior Angus Show Scholarship – $500
Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, California

Richard and Wanda Wilson Scholarship – $1,000
Jordan Barker, Monticello, Iowa

DeEtta Wood Memorial Scholarship – $1,000
Cara Smith, Pleasant Garden, North Carolina

Woodlawn Farms Angus Scholarship – $1,500
Savannah Schafer, Nehawka, Nebraska

Angus/Talon Youth Educational Learning Program Undergraduate Scholarships – $5,000
Cody Boden, Clear Brook, Virginia; Ryan Callahan, Edmond, Oklahoma; Keegan Cassady, Bloomington, Illinois; Corbin Cowles, Rockfield, Kentucky; Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, California; Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Illinois; Kallie Knott, LaOtto, Indiana; Cheyenne Jones, Campbellsville, Kentucky; Morgan Fruge, Jennings, Louisiana; and Jera Pipkin, Republic, Missouri.

Angus/Talon Youth Educational Learning Program Graduate Scholarship – $10,000
Esther McCabe, Elk City, Kansas

Graduate Angus Foundation General Scholarships – $5,000
Madison Butler, Vincennes, Indiana; Jaden Carlson, Pipestone, Minnesota; Alexis Cash, York, Pennsylvania; Michael Cropp, Damascus, Maryland; and Maci Mueller, Davis, California.

Gary Brost LEAD Awards
Keegan Cassady, Bloomington, Illinois; Kallie Knott, LaOtto, Indiana; Dalton Lemenager, Clifton, Illinois; and Karsyn Zenor, Attica, Indiana.

Stan J. Prox LEAD Award
Amelia Miller, Gridley, Illinois

Gary M. Stoller Jump Start Your LEADership Award
Joshua Shaw, Fairfield, Nebraska

For more news and information on the Angus Foundation, please visit angusfoundation.com.

Share This