2019 njas premier breeder

Seldom Rest Farms, Niles, Mich., won premier breeder at the 2019 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 14-20 in Louisville, Ky. Pictured from left are Scott Foster; Andrew Foster, holding Everly Foster; Andy Higgins, judge; Madison Weaver, Miss American Angus; Scott Bush, judge; Bruce Foster; and Emilee Foster, holding Emersyn Foster. Photo by Pearls Pics, on behalf of the American Angus Association

Nearly 800 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Louisville, Ky., to compete in the 2019 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 14-20 at the Kentucky Expo Center.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members gathered with the mindset “Win, Place & Showing for the Purple” as they exhibited 1,194 entries during the week-long event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

Scott Bush, Britton, S.D., judged the 746 owned heifers; Andy Higgins, Murfreesboro, Tenn., assisted in judging the owned heifers; John McCurry, Burrton, Kan., judged the 282 bred-and-owned heifers, 40 cow-calf pairs, and 52 bred-and-owned bulls; Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, bred-and-owned bulls, and cow-calf pairs; and Bob May, Mineral Point, Wis., judged the 74 steers.

Suter Clark, Gretna, Va., showed the grand champion owned female, Seldom Rest Sandy 8018. The winning heifer is a January 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and was first named junior champion – division 7.

Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb., led the reserve grand champion owned female. Nords Lucy 8022 is a February 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first won junior champion – division 6.

Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with HBL Indian Maiden 843. The March 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 first won late junior champion.

Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO. The April 2018 daughter of S A V Bismarck 5682 was first named reserve late junior champion.

Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with Sennett Cartel 20f. The March 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153 first won junior champion.

Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. Jensen The Wall 809 is a January 2018 son of SCC First-N-Goal GAF 114 and was first named reserve junior champion.

Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair.

Dameron Barbara 765 is a March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303, and first topped the two-year-old division. A February 2019 heifer calf sired by Dameron Northern Frontier was at side.

Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. BCC Everelda Entense 176E is a March 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 with a February 2019 son of Basin Payweight Plus 6048 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with AED Rita 627D, a November 2016 daughter of SAC Conversation. A November 2018 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.

Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with Bar S Pride 7617. The March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 had a March 2019 son of BC Alpha c 1327. They first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

Dawson Johnson, Pipestone, Minn., earned grand champion steer honors with Chestnut Conversation 708. He is the February 2018 son of SAC Conversation.

Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned steer and reserve grand champion steer with CK3 Primo F824. He is the March 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

Kolton Girm, Thomasville, Pa., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with Beaver Creek Rocky 87. He is a February 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

A Complete List of Winners Follows:

Total number shown: 1,194

Judges: Scott Bush, Britton, S.D., judged the owned heifers; Andy Higgins, Murfreesboro, Tenn., assisted in judging the owned heifers; John McCurry, Burrton, Kan., judged the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bred-and-owned bulls; Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, bred-and-owned bulls and cow-calf pairs; and Bob May, Mineral Point, Wis., judged the steers.

OWNED FEMALES 746 Shown

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Conley Pure Pride 8456
Exhibitor: Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Burns Dixie Erica1890
Exhibitor: Ky Curran, Chariton, Iowa

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: SC BCII Layla 4718
Exhibitor: Sawyer Styles, Brentford, S.D.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: HAG Envious Blackbird 1897
Exhibitor: Skye Wimmer, Portland, Ind.

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: SCC SCH Phyllis 890
Exhibitor: Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: PVF Proven Queen 8256
Exhibitor: Cameron Choate, Hubbard, Texas

Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Lucy 8225
Exhibitor: Katelyn Eathington, Avon, Ill.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1: Seldom Rest Sandy 8123
Exhibitor: Rob Oakley, Livingston, Tenn.

Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Henning BCII Sandy 8070
Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Seldom Rest Sandy 8101
Exhibitor: Kinsey Crowe, Eaton, Ohio

Intermediate Champion-Division 3: SCC SCH TSSC Sandy 8523
Exhibitor: Mattie Doerstler, Greens Fork, Ind.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3: Seldom Rest Sandy 8092
Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Junior Champion-Division 1: SCC SCH Phyllis 849
Exhibitor: Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1: TLF Northern Miss 47
Exhibitor: Jaycie Schertz, El Paso, Ill.

Junior Champion-Division 2: KCS WRB Priscilla
Exhibitor: Alex Lam, Mount Solon, Va.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2: Pollard Ever Entense 8434
Exhibitor: Grace Link, Deerfield, Wis.

Junior Champion-Division 3: SSF Bardot 3268
Exhibitor: Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3: SCC SCH Phyllis 836
Exhibitor: Delaney Jones, Harrod, Ohio

Junior Champion-Division 4: Norris Beauty N8241
Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4: Lazy JB Saras Dream 873
Exhibitor: Saige Martin, Hereford, Texas

Junior Champion-Division 5: NFF T/R Ellen F181
Exhibitor: Caroline Mayer, Peterson, Minn.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5: Lakeview Barbara 048
Exhibitor: Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Junior Champion-Division 6: Nords Lucy 8022
Exhibitor: Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6: Seldom Rest Bardot 8021
Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Junior Champion-Division 7: Seldom Rest Sandy 8018
Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7: Core Farm Annie Lu 102
Exhibitor: Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo.

Late Senior Champion: Herbster Saras Dream 7237
Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.

Reserve Late Senior Champion: Bergman Lady 1740
Exhibitor: Danielle Alberts, Atlanta, Ill.

Early Senior Champion: FCF Phyllis 770
Exhibitor: Tucker Bayer, Ringle, Wis.

Reserve Early Senior Champion: EXAR Frontier Gal 2057
Exhibitor: Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

Grand Champion Owned Female: Seldom Rest Sandy 8018
Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female: Nords Lucy 8022
Exhibitor: Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.

BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES 282 Shown

Late Heifer Calf Champion: BC 2944 Pure Pride 857
Exhibitor: Trey Conley, Clarksdale, Mo.

Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion: 3Aces Georgina 9028
Exhibitor: Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

Early Heifer Calf Champion: DDA Northern Miss 1851
Exhibitor: Reese Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion: Wibholms Keymura Katy F55
Exhibitor: Nyla Wibholm, Dows, Iowa

Intermediate Champion: Henning Sandy 8072
Exhibitor: Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: J&K Georgina 8248
Exhibitor: Walker McDermott, Prescott, Iowa

Late Junior Champion: HBL Indian Maiden 843
Exhibitor: Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

Reserve Late Junior Champion: EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO
Exhibitor: Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind.

Early Junior Champion: Wilks Blackcap 8304
Exhibitor: Kaylan Kiser, Proctor, Texas

Reserve Early Junior Champion: Cherry Knoll Elsa 1803
Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

Senior Champion: Allstar Lucy 718
Exhibitor: Luke Zimmerman, Camargo, Ill.

Reserve Senior Champion: DCC Shadoe 1720
Exhibitor: Maggie Davis, Bidwell, Ohio

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: HBL Indian Maiden 843
Exhibitor: Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO
Exhibitor: Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind.

BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS 52 Shown

Bull Calf Champion: B/C Jackpot 8572
Exhibitor: Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan.

Reserve Bull Calf Champion: BC Alpha 7018
Exhibitor: Trey Conley, Clarksdale, Mo.

Intermediate Champion: Cherry Knoll Paramount 1847
Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Dal Porto Showdown W74
Exhibitor: Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

Junior Champion Bull: Sennett Cartel 20f
Exhibitor: Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

Reserve Junior Champion: Jensen The Wall 809
Exhibitor: Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: Sennett Cartel 20f
Exhibitor: Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: Jensen The Wall 809
Exhibitor: Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 26 Shown

Two-Year-Old Champion Pair: Dameron Barbara 765
Exhibitor: Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: BCC Everelda Entense 176E
Exhibitor: Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont.

Champion Mature Pair: Penners Mulben Pride 528
Exhibitor: Abby Bell, Bristow, Okla.

Reserve Mature Pair: BCII Arkdale Pride 0815
Exhibitor: Neil Ellmore, Covington, Ind.

Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Dameron Barbara 765
Exhibitor: Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: BCC Everelda Entense 176E
Exhibitor: Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont.

BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 14 Shown

Two-Year Old Champion Pair: AED Rita 627D
Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: Bar S Pride 7617
xhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Champion Mature Pair: Bar S Pride 2818
Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Reserve Mature Pair: BJF Peggy DBF 5106
Exhibitor: Lily Jeffries, Canmer, Ky.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair: AED Rita 627D
Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Bar S Pride 7617
Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

STEERS 74 Shown

Grand Champion Steer: Chestnut Conversation 708
Exhibitor: Dawson Johnson, Pipestone, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: CK3 Primo F824
Exhibitor: Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: CK3 Primo F824
Exhibitor: Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: Beaver Creek Rocky 87
Exhibitor: Kolton Grim, Thomasville, Pa.

STATE GROUPS OF FIVE HEAD

First Place Owned: Virginia Junior Angus Association
First Place Bred-and-Owned: Indiana Junior Angus Association

STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD

15 head and less: Louisiana Junior Angus Association
16-30 head: Virginia Junior Angus Association
31-45 head: Wisconsin Junior Angus Association
46-60 head: Tennessee Junior Angus Association
61 head and more: Indiana Junior Angus Association

SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

29 head and less: Florida Junior Angus Association
30 head and more: Illinois Junior Angus Association

SILVER PITCHER AWARDS

Boys Silver Pitcher Award: Tie between Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa., and Gordon
Clark, Gretna, Va.
Girls Silver Pitcher Award: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

PREMIER BREEDER AWARD: Seldom Rest Farms, Niles, Mich.

Share This